Teams & Schedules

Boys Summer Soccer

Summer Dates/Times (Recent Grads-You are welcome to join us.)


Monday, June 25 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday, June 27 4:30-6:00 pm
Monday July 9 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday, July 11 4:30-6:00 pm
Monday July 16 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday, July 18 4:30-6:00 pm
Monday, July 23 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday,July 25 4:30-6:00 pm

The first fall practice will be Aug 13th. The time will be 4:00-7:00 pm that week culminating with a Varsity trip to Lewiston (Aug. 18) for the opening tourney.

Casco Bay Cup will likely be on Friday Aug 24.


Girls Summer Soccer

Summer Schedule:

All practices 5:00-6:30 at Fore River Fields. Email coaches with any questions:
Carrie Earls
(207) 329-3785

George Sherry
(207) 756-3019

June 18 practice
June 20 home game vs Bonny Eagle
June 25 practice
June 27 game @ Gray
July 2 practice
July 9 practice
July 11 game @ Windham
July 16 practice
July 18 game @ Freeport
July 23 practice
Juy 25 game @ Sopo
July 30 practice

Boys Summer Basketball

Summer basketball practices:

All times are 6:00 -7:30 pm. in Waynflete gym.

June 11
June 14

June 15th -16th - Deering Tip-off for Varsity players

June 19
June 21
June 26
June 27 Varsity and JV at OOB
June 28
July 3
July 5
July 10
July 12
July 17
July 19
July 24
July 26


July 28 and July 29: Winthrop Class C Classic Tournament

Girls Summer Basketball

Summer basketball practices:

All times are 4:00-5:15 pm in the Waynflete Gym:
Thu June 28
Tue July 10
Thu July 12
Tue July 17
Thu July 19
Tue July 24

Boys Soccer

Head coach: Brandon Salway

cell 807-0641, bsalway@waynflete.org

The first fall practice will be Monday Aug 13th.
  • Mon-Thurs: 4:00-7:00 pm
  • Friday: 4:00-6:00 pm
  • Saturday, Aug 18th playday

Week of Aug 20th:
  • Mon 8/20: 4-7 pm
  • Tues 8/21: 4-6 pm, Picnic at 6:00 pm
  • Wed 8/22: Varsity - playday at Cape. Times likely 10:00-12:00. No JV practice.
  • Thurs 8/23 4-6 pm
  • Fri 8/24: Varsity - Casco Bay Cup at Fitzpatrick. 12 vs Deering, 2:40 vs Portland. JV practice 4-6 pm
  • Sat 8/25: JV - Casco Bay cup 10:00-1:30. Varsity - Snack shack
Week of Aug 27th:
  • Mon 8/27: 3:30-5:30 pm
  • Tue 8/28: host Sopo Varsity at 3:30 pm; JV at 5:15 pm
  • Wed 8/29 3:30-5:30 pm
  • Thu 8/30: host Traip home opener. Varsity at 3:30 pm/JV at 5:15 pm
  • Fri 8/31 3:30-5:30 pm
  • Sat 9/1 No practice

Monday 9/3 (Labor Day): 3 - 5:00 pm

Saturday 9/8 (after Outdoor Experience): 3:00 - 5:30 pm

Girls Soccer

Head coach: Carrie Earls and George Sherry

For the first week of Preseason all girls will practice together at Fore River Fields.

The first fall practice will be Monday, Aug 13th.
  • Mon-Thurs: 4:00-7:00 pm
  • Friday: 4:00-6:00 pm
  • Saturday, Aug 18th playday at Cape Elizabeth

Field Hockey

Head coach is Stephanie Hogan: shogan@waynflete.org


Preseason begins Mon August 20th.

Week of Aug 20th:

  • Mon 8/20: 2-4 pm
  • Tues 8/21: 3-5 pm, Picnic at 6:00 pm
  • Wed 8/22: 2-4 pm
  • Thurs 8/23: 2-4 pm
  • Fri 8/24: 2-4 pm

Week of Aug 27th:

  • Mon 8/27: 4:30-6:30 pm
  • Tues 8/28: 4:30-6:30 pm
  • Wed 8/29: 4:30-6:30 pm
  • Thurs 8/30: No Practice
  • Fri 8/31: 2-4 pm


Cross Country

Boys head coach: Brian Gillespie

cell 420-7526, happy2smiles2001@yahoo.com

Girls head coach: Steve Withers

Preseason begins Monday, Aug 13th

  • Mon - Thurs: 4:00-5:00 pm
  • No practice Friday

Golf

Head coach David Neilan

cell 712-4289, dneilan@waynflete.org

More info to come


Upper School



Middle School

All practices are optional and held at the Fore River Fields Complex

Mon. June 26 - 5:30-7:00pm

Wed. June 28 - 5:30-7:00pm

Mon. July 10 - 5:30-7:00pm

Wed. July 12 - 5:30-7:00 (game canceled)

Mon. July 17 - 5:30-7:00pm

Wed. July 19 - 5:30-7:00pm

Mon. July 24 - canceled due to rain

Wed. July 26 - 5:30-7:00pm

Preseason and Fall Schedule:

***Monday August 14 - 4:30-7:30-Day one of Preseason - Come in shape.

***Saturday August 19 - Lewiston Tourney (Bates, The LAP,Drouin Field)

***Saturday August 26 - Casco Bay Cup at Deering

Regular season

All games are Varsity at 3:30pm, JV at 5:15pm unless indicated

9/1 @ Saint Doms

9/12 NYA

9/15 Traip

9/19 @ Sacopee Valley 6:00 Varsity only

Sat. 9/23 @ NYA 10 Varsity, 11:45

9/26 Freeport

9/28 @ Wells 4:15, 6:00 Varsity

9/29 Fryeburg

10/2 Saint Doms

Sat. 10/7 Sacopee Valley 3:00 Varsity, JV-4:45

10/10 Cape Elizabeth

10/12 @ Traip

Sat. 10/14 Wells 2:00 Varsity, 3:45 (PSAT for grade 11)

10/17 @ York 4:15, 6:00 Varsity

Post Season TBA

Fall Schedules -- Available for download now (calendar versions coming soon):

Field Hockey

Boys Soccer (V and JV)

Girls Soccer (V and JV)