Flyers Sports Update June 10, 2021
Flyers Sports Update June 10, 2021

Update as of Saturday, June 12, 2021

t was a triple-dip day for Waynflete teams.

First, boys tennis traveled to Lewiston and defeated George Stevens Academy 5-0 to Capture the Class C state title.  In this PPH article you can read about the 13 year streak of titles for boys tennis

https://www.pressherald.com/2021/06/12/class-c-tennis-waynflete-boys-extend-their-dynasty/

Girls lacrosse followed with an impressive 11-2 win over Wells in the Class C Quarterfinals to advance to a semi-final game Wednesday at 7:00 pm at Maranacook in Readfield vs the Maranacook/Winthrop co-op. With today's 304th career win, Cathie Connors became the winningest lacrosse coach in Maine history, surpassing Brunswick High School boys coach Don Glover who retired with 303.  We are so proud of Cathie!

Boys lacrosse capped the day with a 12-1 win over Fryeburg Academy in the Quarterfinals. The #1 Flyers will host #4 NYA on wednesday at 4:00 pm.  Boys and Girls semi-final winners earn a trip to the state championship games at Fitzpatrick Stadium next Saturday June 19. 

 

Update as of June 10, 2021

Baseball:  Our waynflete/NYA co-op team is the #5 seed and will host #12 Mt. Valley in the Round of 16 Monday 3:00 pm.  If baseball wins tomorrow they will play Thursday.

Boys Tennis: is 12-1 and will play in the Class C south Finals on Wednesday at 12:30 pm at Lewiston HS  vs 12-0 Winthrop/Maranacook.  Winners will play the North Champions on Saturday at 12:30 at Lewiston in the state championship.

Girls Tennis: is 8-6 will play in the Class C south Finals on Wednesday at 12:30 pm at Lewiston HS vs 12-0 Halldale. Winners will play the North Champions on Saturday at 12:30 at Lewiston in the state championship.

Girls Lacrosse: is the #3 seed and will host the class C Quarterfinal on Saturday, opponent and time TBA.

Boys Lacrosse: Is the #1 seed and will host the class C Quarterfinal on Saturday, opponent and time TBA. 

The Waynflete Wombats Club Ultimate Team (coached by Page) won the Maine Ultimate Boys B Division championship last Thursday.

Track:  Levi Lilienthal came in 8th in the 3200 in the Class A state meet  with a time of 10:11.  Bryan Stark-Chessa came in 14th in the 800 in the Class A state meet with a time of 2:05

------------------------------

Update as of May 31, 2021

Levi Lilienthal '21 and Bryan Stark-Chessa '23 competed today in the Western Maine Conference Track championship.  Bryan placed 4th overall and first in Class C in the 800 in 2:06.  Levi placed first overall in the 1600 in 4:36 and first overall in the 3200 in 10:04.  Levi was named the Track Athlete of the meet.

 

Girls Lacrosse defeated NYA 5-4 in a thriller, and moved up to the #3 seed.

 

Boys Lacrosse is 9-1 and in first place in the Class C Heal points.  B lax hosts Portland Wednesday and Camden Hills on Thursday to complete the regular season.

 

Girls tennis is the #3 seed in the Class C tournament and will host Boothbay in the quarterfinals likely on Thursday.  Boys tennis is the #1 seed in the class C tournament and will host Dirigo in the quarters on Wednesday.

 

The Waynflete/NYA Baseball co-op is 10-5 and in 4th place in the Class C Heals points. They will close out the regular season vs Lake Region and host a first round game on June 8th.

 

Crew's scrimmage race vs Megunticook is postponed for tomorrow due to weather, and will be held next Sunday June 6 at 8:30 am on the Fore River.

 

Ultimate Frisbee is 6-2 and having a great season.  The wombats have play-offs upcoming.

 

Go Flyers!